Sunday, January 17, 2010
[…] • Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the licensee has fully performed each and every service the licensee contracted to perform or represented that he/she/it would perform.
  • Take any wage assignment, any lien of any type on real or personal property, or any other security to secure the payment of compensation.
  • Take any power of attorney from the borrower for any purpose.

No Dividing Services into Phases to Avoid Advance Fee Law:
The new language in California Business & Professions Code Section 10026 that defines "Advance Fee" has been modified to clarify that services may not be divided into phases to avoid the new law: "Neither an advance fee nor the services to be performed shall be separated or divided into components for the purpose of avoiding the application of this section."

Lenders and Loan Servicers Are Exempt from Advance Fee Law: